Gibbs Books                
                  
                                                               GIBBS BOOKS
  

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Advance Reading Copy / Uncorrected Proof
Americana / Architecture
Americana / Art
Americana / Furniture
Americana / Music /Theater
Antique Guides
Archaeology
Archaeology / Anthropology
Architecture / Art
Art
Art & Auction Catalogues
Art / Illustrated
Art History
Art Magazine Back Issuses
Art Native
Art Prints & Photography
Art Technical & Technique
Artist Monograph
Artistic Criticism
Automobile

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 WINSOR McCAY : His Life and Art Canemaker , John
New York Abbeville Press 1987 0896596877 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket Very Fine Very Fine Book Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Winsor McCay 
1st. Edition,1st. Printing 1987 , Red cloth hardcover in the dust jacket , 223 page book with color and black & white illustrations , draws and photos . This is the first biography on this artist the father of comis strip and animated cartoons , a true master of the art form . Condition : Very Fine / Very Fine. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Seasoned Timber Canfield , Dorothy
New York Harcourt Brace 1939 1st Edition Hard Cover Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
1939 , hardcover ,missing the dust jacket , 485 page book. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 CANOGAR : 25 Anos De Pintura (signed) Canogar , Rafael
Spain Ministerio De Culture 1982 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing French Wrap Soft Cover Very Good Book Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Rafael Canogar Signed by Artist
1st.Edition 1st.Printing 1982 French wrap illustrated soft cover , 178 page book with color and black & white illustrations of the art of this Spainish artist . The text of this book is in Spanish.This copy is also signed by the artist ( very rare ) and dated (14-12-82 ) , to a Mr. & Mrs Fisher. A scarce book on this artist and very rare to find signed by him . Condition : Very Good with some corner bumps . 
Price: 1250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Creative Picture Framing Cantore , Bill & Virginia
New York Prentice Hall 1981 0131906453 1st Edition Hard Cover w/ Jacket Very Fine Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Author 
1st.ed. 1981 , Hardcover with the dust jacket, 129 page book . Illustrated with many black and white photos of how to picture frame. Condition: As Stated. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 ARTIST OBSERVED Capa , Cornell
Abrams Soft cover Very Good Book 
New York , 1986, Softcover with photo Ill.wraps .158 pages ,10"x8.5". Illustrated with B&W photos of many artist and their work. Condition , Very Good with rubs and sunning on the spine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 LA Famille Deriaz: Five Generations of Swiss Photographers Capa, Cornell;Favrod, Charles-Henri
Switzerland Edition Stemmle 1988 3723103871 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing Hard Cover in the Dust Jacket Fine Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Deriaz 
1st.Edition 1st. Printing 1988 , Hardcover in the dust jacket , 111 page book with many black & white photos plates some in sepa tone. Condition : Fine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Paul Caponigro: Masterworks from Forty Years Caponigro, Paul
Carmel, California, U.S.A. Photography West Graphics 1993 0961651555 1st Edition Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket As New As New Book Folio - over 12 - 15" tall 
1st. Edition 1st. Printing 1993, Black cloth hardcover in the dust jacket, un paginated with 60 full page black & white photo plates. Condition : As New 
Price: 155.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 GHOST OF TSAVO : Stalking the Mystery Lions of East Africa Caputo , Philip
Washington, D.C., U.S.A. National Geographic Society 2002 0792263626 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing Illustrated Softcover Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1st. Edition , 1st. Printing 2002 , Illuatrated soft cover , 275 page book . This is the Advance Uncorrected Read's Edition . Condition : Near Fine with some very light soiling to the cover . 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 The Private Lives of Animals Caras , Roger
New York Grosset & Dunlap ,INC. 1974 0448118025 1st Edition Hard Cover w/ Jacket New New Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Author 
1st.ed. 1974 ,Hardcover with the dust jacket , still in the plastic shrink wrap. Condition : NEW. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Quetzalcoatl ( Signed ) Cardenal , Ernesto
Berkeley , Cal. New Earth Publications 1985 091511738X 1st Edition American Original Wraps Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dina Redmon Signed by Author(s)
1985 copyright , 1st . ed. USA , 1990, Soft cover with a illustrated cover, 53 page book. This is the true first edition publisted by New Earth Pub. and translated by Clifton Ross. A bilingual edition with original Spanish on the left hand side ,and the English translation on the right side.( NOTE : later printings of this book will show "Freedom Voices as the publisher). A scarce book to find and very rare to find signed by Cardenal.Ernesto Cardenal , poet and Roman Catholic priest, was the Minister of Culture of the Sandinista Goverment of Nicaragua . Condition: Fine ,with very light sunning at the spine some ink spots on the back cover and some inside near the page edge. This is signed " Ernesto Cardenal " , ex. owners name and number at bottom of the page.See this book on our book site at: GibbsBooks. 
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 The Space Within Careri , Giorgio
Milano , Italy Stampa Arti Grafiche Passoni 1978 1st Edition French Wrap Soft Cover Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Victor Pasmore 
1978 , Softcover with an illustrated wrap in a French wrap cover , unpaginated. Illustrate with color plates some in B&W and fold outs . This book is in need of regluing . But all the plates are here. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 WORKING STIFFS : Occupational Portraits in the Age of Tintypes Carlebach, Michael L.
Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Smithsonian Inst Scholarly Pr 2002 1588340678 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket New New Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Various Contributors 
1st.Edition , 1st. Printing 2002 , Cream color cloth hardcover in the dust jacket , 130 page book with black & white photo illustrations of the art of Tin-Type photography . Condition : NEW 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 MASSIMO LIPPI : Opere 1980-1986 Carli , Enzo
Hardcover Very Fine Book 
Italy ,ND. Hardcover ,olive green cloth boards,unpaged,7"x10". Illustrated with color and B&W prints .Text in Italian. Condition Very Fine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 PHOTO-KINKS : The Photographer's Handy Book Carlson ,Stanley
Minn.MN. Huddle Pub. 1937 Mass Market Paperback Fine Book 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
New York,NY., 1937 2nd.ed. Softcover with Ill.covers. 64 pages.Illustrated with b&w line drawings. Condition, Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 LABOR PROBLEMS Carlton , Frank Tracy
New York D.C. Heath & Co. 1933 1st Edition Hard Cover Cloth Fine No Dust Jacket as Issued Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Thus first ed. 1933 , Tan cloth hardcover with letters to the spine, 458 page book. A impotent and scarce history book on the labor movement . Condition : Fine with some very light soiling to the boards. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 The French Revolution : A History Carlyle , Thomas
New York A.L. Burt Not Stated Hard Cover Cloth Very Good No Jacket as Issued Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
c.1900, Hard cover with red cloth boards and gilded letters at the spine , two complete volumes, 421 pages. See the covers and spines at our secure book site and save at : Gibbsbooks. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 THE HUDSON Carmer , Carl
New York Farrar & Rinehart 1937 Not Stated Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stow Wengenroth 
c. 1939 edition not stated , purple cloth hardcover with the scarce dust jacket , 434 page book plus unpaged chapter by Constance Lindsay Skinner at the back. Condition : Fine / Very Good plus. The DJ is complete with edge rubs and very light chipping , not price clipped. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 THREE CENTURIES OF NIAGARA FALLS : Oils , Watercolors , Drawings and Prints Carmer , Carl
Buffalo, New York, U.S.A. Albright-Knox Art Gallery 1964 1st Edition Soft Cover as Only Issued Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Various Artist 
1st. Edition, 1964 soft cover with illustrated wraps , 64 page book with black & white and color illustrations . Condition : Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 STARS FELL ON ALABAMA Carmer, Carl
New York The Literary Guild 1934 Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Cyrus LeRoy Baldridge 
1934 , Purple cloth hardcover with silver letters and designs ( no dust jacket ) , 294 page book with some black & white illustrations.Illustrated end pages. Condition : Very Good 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 THE STARDUST ROAD (signed) Carmichael , Hoagy
New York Rinehart & Company 1946 1st Edition Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" Tall Unknowen Author Presentation
1st. Edition 1946 , lime green cloth hardcover in the dust jacket , 156 page book with black & white photo illustrations . One of Americas music and movie legends Hoagy Carmichael . This is a signed copy to a freind of Carmichaels . " Hello Vincent thanks for that Blonde job - She thinks I don't know it Hoagy Carmichael " and then signed it below that " Just how dumb can I be ? Hoagy C. ". Condition : Fine / DJ is Very Good with edge rubs and very small nicks. See the book image and autograph. 
Price: 895.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 The Birtish and the Maya Carmicheal , Elizabeth
Birtain The British Museum 1973 0714115363 1st Edition Soft Cover as Only Issued Very Good Book 8 " x 8" Author 
1st.ed. Softcover with 56 page book. Illustrated with b&w photos. Also incuded is the post card from the British Museum with their compliments and stamped " To be published on 24 Sep. 1973 Director's office ". Condition: Very Good with light edgerubs. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 New England a Photographic Tour Carol M. Highsmith & Ted Landphair
NY Crescent Books 1992 0517183331 1st Edition Hardcover As New No Jacket Book 9" x 12" Various 
128 pgs. Countless color images some full page of New England. A photo tour of New England. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Westminster Abbey 900 Years Carpenter , E.F.
London Westerham Press 1965 First Thus Hard Cover w/ Jacket Very Good Very Good Book Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Unknown Ex. Owners Book Plate
1965 ,Hardcover with the dust jacket , unpaginated . illustrated with color and black and white photos and drawings. Condition: Book is Very Good / DJ is Very good with chips and edge ware also price cliped. 
Price: 15.17 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 GIPSY MOTH IV : Round the World with Sir Francis Chichester Carr , Frank
England Pitkin Pictorials 1969 Soft cover Fine Book Unknowen 
1969, Soft cover in illustrated wraps, 24 page booklet with black & white illustrations. Condition : Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Hans Namuth: Portraits Carr, Carolyn Kinder;Namuth, Hans;National Portrait Gallery (Smithsonian Institution)
Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Smithsonian Inst Scholarly Pr 1999 1560988096 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket New New Book Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hans Namuth 
1st.Edition, 1st. Printing 1999, Black cloth hardcover in the dust jacket, 166 page book with black 7 white and color portrait photography by Namuth. Condition : NEW. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 IVORIES OF THE WEST Carra , Massimo
Hamlyn Hardcover Very Good Book 
England , 1970 Hardcover with DJ in mylar. 159 pages ,5"x8".Illustrated with 71 color plates full page . Condition , Very Good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 The Young American Poets Carroll , Paul ,edited By
New York Follett 1968 1st Edition Soft Cover as Only Issued Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall None 
1st. ed. 1968 ,2nd printing 1968, Soft cover , 507 page book. A book on young poets of the time 1968 in America .Condition: Very Good with very light rubs and sunning at the spine. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Secret Father Carroll, James
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Co. 2003 0618152849 Advance Uncorrected Proofs Soft cover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1st.ed. 1st. printing 2003 , (ARC), soft cover with an illustrated wraps, 344 page book. Condition : Fine , an unread copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Conversations with Shelby Foote Carter , William
Miss. U of Mississippi Press 1989 0878053867 Soft cover Fine Book 6"-9" Tall Ex. Owner Inscriabed
1989 edition soft cover ,276 page. Condition, Fine ,clean and tight unread copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 Henri Cartier-Bresson , Aperture Masters of Photography Number 2 Cartier-Bresson , Henri
New York Aperture 1976 089381265x 1st Edition Soft cover New Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Author 
1st. softcover edition 1976 , 95 page book . Illustrated woth black and white photos. Condition: New. gibbsbooks. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 THE PEOPLE OF MOSCOW Cartier-Bresson , Henri
New York Simon & Schuster 1955 1st Edition Hard Cover Cloth Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Henri Cartier-Bresson 
1st.Edition , Tan cloth hardcover , 163 page book . Illustrated in black & white photos by Henri Cartier-Bresson . Condition : Very Good , Boards have some sunning and aging to them, ex-library with the usual markings. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Henri Cartier-Bresson: A Propos De Paris Cartier-Bresson, Henri;De Mandiargues, Andre Pieyre;Feyder, Vera
New York, New York, U.S.A. Bulfinch Pr 1994 0821220640 1st Edition Hardcover Ex-fine Ex-fine Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Henri Cartier - Bresson Signed By Photographer
1st. Edition 1st. Printing 1994 Brown cloth hardcover inn the dust jacket, 160 page book .with 131 black & white photographs . This copy is also signed by Mr. Cartier-Bresson. Condition : Ex-Fine 
Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Carver Country: The World of Raymond Carver Carver, Raymond; Adelman, Bob
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribner 1990 0684191660 1st Edition Illustrated Hardcover New New Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Bob Adelman 
1st. ed. 1990 , Hardcover with the dust cover , 160 page book. Illustrated with black and white photos by Bob Adelman . Carver's unpublished letters and with short stories and poems by Ray Carver. Condition : NEW. See the book cover at our shop at : GibbsBooks. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 The African Witch Cary , Joyce
New York Morrow 1936 1st Edition Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket Near Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1st. ed. 1936 , Hardcover with the dust cover , 416 page book . Condition : as stated. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Freelance Photography : Advice from the Pros Casewit , Curtis
New York Collier Books 1979 0020793103 1st Edition in Softcover Soft cover Very Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1979 Soft cover , 186 page book. For amateur photographers ,tips from the pros on how to turn an enjoyable hobby into a part-time or full - time money making career. Condition: Very Fine 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 CURTISS : The Hammondport Era 1907 - 1915 Casey , Louis S.
New York Crown Pub. 1981 0517543265 1st Edition Hard Cover w/ Jacket Very Fine Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Unknown 
1st.ed. 1981 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 235 page book. illustrated with black and white photos of most of Curtiss planes. A very interesting book on this man and the company.Condition: Very Fine on the book and Very Good on the DJ. See the book and others at our book site at: GibbsBooks. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 THE DEVIL'S TEETH Casey , Susan
New York Henry Holt & Co. 2005 1st Edition Soft cover Very Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1st. edition , 1st. printing , Illustrated wraps soft cover ( ADVANCE READING COPY ) , 286 page book . Condition : Very Fine publisher number mark on the page edge. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 The Oxford Companion to the Wines of North America Cass , Bruce Editor
New York Oxford University Press 2000 019860114X 1st Edition Hard Cover w/ Jacket New New Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Unknown 
1st.ed. 2000 , Hardcover with the dust jacket, 301 page book. Illustrated with color photos. A must have book on the best wines in North America , listing the winers and the techniques, variations and the key players on the North American scene. Condition: New . 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Satellite Atlas of the World Cassell Illustrated
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr 2004 0195222040 Not Stated Hard Cover w/ Jacket Near Fine New Book Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Various Contributors 
2004 edition , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 295 page book with great color images of the earth total mapping of the major citys . Condition : Very Fine / NEW, on page 9 there is a very small rip at the bottom of the page. Large copy will need extra to post. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Angel Chairs: New Works by Wendell Castle Castle, Wendell;Danto, Arthur Coleman;Joseph, Peter T.;Cobb, Emma T.;Peter Joseph Gallery
New York, New York, U.S.A. Peter Joseph Gallery 1991 0962884901 1st Edition Soft Cover as Only Issued Very Fine Book artist Inscribed by Author(s)
1st. Edition, 1991 , Illustrated soft cover wraps, 111 page book with color plates of the artist work. Tipped in at the back inside cover and last blank page ex-owners information. This copy is signed by Castle to the art collector Charles Rand Penney. Condition : Very Fine 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 The Sesquicentennial History of Penn Yan , New York 1833~1983 Catharine Spencer
Penn Yan, NY Tillman Press 1983 1st Edition Soft Cover as Only Issued Very Fine Book unknowen 
1st. Edition only printing 1983, Stiff soft cover wrappers, 59 page of text and advertising in the back . Illustrated with black and white photos. Condition : Very Fine 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Nancy Graves : A Survey 1969/1980 Cathcart , Linda
Buffalo, NY Albright-Knox 1980 0914782347 1st Edition Soft Cover as Only Issued Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Nancy Graves 
1st.ed. 1980 , Soft cover , 112 pp . illustrated with b&w photos and some full page color plates. Condition: Very Good ,with edge rubs and one coner bump.See picture 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 American Still Life: 1945-1983 Cathcart, Linda A.
U.S.A. Harper & Row 1983 0064301311 Limited Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Various Contributors 
1983 , Soft cover with ill. wraps, 144 page book. Illustrated with color and black and white plates on American Still Life painting .Limited to 6000 printed copys. Condition : Very Good. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Furniture of the American Arts and Crafts Movement : Stickley and Roycroft Mission Oak Cathers , David
New York New American Library 1981 1st Edition Hard Cover w/ Jacket Fine Fine Ex-Library 8" x 9 1/2" Peter Curran 
1st.ed. 1981 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 275 pp. Illustrated with black and white photos of some of the best in the arts and craft movement furniture ,great referance guide to a style of art the has many copiers ,this will help ypu with identifying , dating , authenticing and evaluating individual prices (1981). Condition: ex.lib. with the standard markings also the card pocket has been removed. Still a nice clean tight copy . 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 Stickley Style : Arts and Crafts Homes in the Craftsman Tradition Cathers , David / Vertikoff , Alexander
New York Simon & Schuster 1999 0684856034 1st Edition Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket Very Fine Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Author 
1st. ed. 1999 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 223 page book. Illustrated with color and some black and white photos. Condition : Very Fine / Very Good , DJ has edge rubs and small holes at the front of the dust jacket only. See the book cover at our book site at : GibbsBooks. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Oxford in Old Photographs Caton, Judi
Stroud, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom Sutton Publishing Ltd 1988 0862994624 1st Edition Soft Cover as Only Issued New Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Unknowen 
1988 , Soft cover with illustrated wraps, 160 page book . With 100's of black and white photo illustrations. Condition : New copy . 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 The Army Of the Potomac: A Stillness at Appomattox Catton , Bruce
New York Double Day 1953 Not Stated Hard Cover w/ Jacket Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1953 copyright date , Hardcover with the dust cover , 438 page book . This is only vol. 3 of the set . Condition : Very Good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Photographing Wildlife : Techniques for Portraying Animals in Natural Habitats Caulfield , Pat
New York Amphoto 1988 0817454438 1st Edition Soft Cover as Only Issued Very Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Author 
1st. edition 1st. printing 1988 , Illustrated soft cover , 144 page book with color photo illustrations. Still one of the better how to books on nature photography. Condition : Very Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Images of Britain Cavendish , Richard
UK. Whsmith 1990 1st Edition Hard Cover w/ Jacket New New Book 9"-12" Tall Unknowen 
1St.Ed. 1990,Hardcover with dust jacket ,224 page. Illustrated with color photos of Great Britain. Condition , NEW. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 SOME CALL IT KITSCH : Masterpieces of the Bourgeois Realism Celebonovic , Aleksa
Abrams Hardcover Near Fine Book 
New York,(1974) ?, Hardcover with DJ.in mylar.197pps.plus index.,10"x12.5".This is the first full-scale exploration of Bourgeois Realist painting in terms of the present day critical standards.With 170 Illustrations,with 41plates in color .Condition NF/NF. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 SOME CALL IT KITSCH : Masterpieces of Bourgeois Realism Celebonovic , Aleksa
New York Harry N. Abrams 1974 0810902338 1st Edition Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket Very Good Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Various Contributors 
1st. ed. 1974 , Hard cover with red cloth and the dust jacket , 197 page book plus index . With black and white and color illustrations . Condition : Very Good / Fine , pro repair at the back hinge of this book. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 The Laugh Round-Up Cerf , Bennett
New York Grosset & Dunlap ,INC. 1946 1st Edition Illustrated Hardcover Very Good Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Various Artist 
1st. ed. 1946 , Hardcover with the dust cover with illustrsted boards, unpaginated. Illustrated with box drawing cartoons andsome full page. Condition : Very Good / Good the dj has rips , nicks and edge rubs. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 THE LAST MAN ON THE MOON Cernan , Eugene
New York St. Martin's Press 1999 0312199066 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing Hard Cover in the Dust Jacket Very Fine Very Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Author Signed by Author(s)
1st. Edition,1st. Printing 1999, Hardcover in the dust jacket , 356 page book with black & white photo illustrations . This copy is signed by Cercan on the title page. Condition : Very Fine . 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 NAVAJO PICTORIAL WEAVING Cerny , Charlene
New Mexico The Museum of New Mexico Foundation 1975 1st Edition Soft Cover as Only Issued Near Fine Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall David Stein ( photos by) 
1975 Edition , Soft cover in a illustrated wraps 32 page book let staple binding . Condition : Near Fine 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 THE AMAZING ADVENTURES OF THE ESCAPIST , Vol. One Chabon , Michael
Milwaukie , OR. DARK HORSE PUB. 159307171X 1st Edition Illustrated Softcover New Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Various Contributors 
1st. Edition 2004 , Illustrated soft cover wraps , 159 page book with color illustrations . Condition : NEW. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 The Yiddish Policemen's Union ( Signed ) Chabon , Michael
New York Harper Collins Publishers 2007 0007149824 1st Edition Hard Cover w/ Jacket Very Fine Very Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
1st. edition 1st. printing 2007 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 411 page book . Signed by the author on the title page . Condition : Very Fine . 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 MAPS AND LEGENDS (Signed ) Chabon , Michael
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. McSweeney's Books 2008 1932416893 1st Edition Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket New New Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
1st. edition , 1st. printing 2008 , Hardcover with the triple fold dust jacket , 222 page book . Chabon's first book of non-fiction . This is also signed by him on the title page . Condoton : New 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 MANDHOOD FOR AMATEURS : The Pleasures and Regrets of a Husband, Father , and Son Chabon , Michael
New York Harper Collins Publishers 2009 0061490180 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing Illustrated Hardcover in DJ New New Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
1st. Edition , 1st. Printing , Illustrated hardcover in the dust jacket 306 page book . Signed by Michael chabon on the title page . Condition : NEW 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 MANDHOOD FOR AMATEURS : The Pleasures and Regrets of a Husband, Father , and Son Chabon , Michael
New York Harper Collins Publishers 2009 0061490180 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing Illustrated Hardcover in DJ New New Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
1st. Edition , 1st. Printing , Illustrated hardcover in the dust jacket 306 page book . Signed by Michael chabon on the title page . Condition : NEW 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 Summerland and the ARC Copy ( Signed ) Chabon, Michael
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Disney Pr 2002 0786808772 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing Hard Cover w/ Jacket New New Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
1st. Edition, 1st. Printing 2002 . Hardcover with the dust cover and with the Proof copy in soft cover ( the proof book is NOT signed). Your are buying two books here, the hardcover that is signed by Chabon and the advance reading copy that is not signed. Condition : both " New" 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 The Final Solution : A Story of Detection ( Signed ) Chabon, Michael
United Kingdom Fouth Estate 2004 006076340X 1st Edition Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket New New Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jay Rayan Signed by Author(s)
1st. ed. 2004 , Hardcover with the dust cover , 131 page book. Illustrated by Jay Rayan with black and white drawings , Michael Chabon latest book signed by him.Condition : New. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 SUMMERLAND ( Signed ) Chabon, Michael
New York Hyperion 2002 0786808772 1st Edition Illustrated Softcover Very Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
1st. edition Advance Reading Copy , Illustrated soft cover wraps , 492 page book . Micheal Chabon first juvenile fiction books . This is a signed copy by Micheal Chabon . A true first edition printed in short runs before the trade copy is published for the general public . Conditon : Very Fine 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 THE MYSTERIES OF PITTSBURGH ( Signed ) Chabon, Michael
New York William Morrow 1988 0688076327 1st Edition Illustrated Softcover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
1st. edition 1988 , Advance Reading Copy , Illustrated soft cover wraps , 297 page book Signed By Michael Chabon . A true first edition copy printed before thr trade edition is released to the public. The Pulitzer Prize winning Authors first book. Condition : Fine 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 THE MYSTERIES OF PITTSBURGH ( Signed ) Chabon, Michael
New York William Morrow 1988 0688076327 1st Edition Hard Cover w/ Jacket Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
1st. edition 1988, 1st. printing , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 297 page book Signed By Michael Chabon. The Pulitzer Prize Authors first book . Condition : Fine 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 The Wonders of Europe Chabot ,G.
New York ,NY G.P. Putnam 1964 First Thus Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 11"-12" Tall Various Artist 
New York,1964 ,1st.American edition,Hardcover with dj., 336 pages .Illustrated wih color and black and white photos of all of Europe. Condition of the book Fine / DJ VG with nicks and tears . 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 THE KINGDOM : Wildlife in North America Chadwick , Douglass
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Sierra Club 1990 0871566176 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket Fine Fine Remainder 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Wolfe , Art 
1st. edition, 1st. printing 1990 , Gray cloth hardcover in the dust jacket , 197 page book with many full page color plates . Condition : Fine (small ink dot at bottom page edge ) , DJ Fine. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Spraycan Art Chalfant, Henry; Prigoff, James
New York, NY, U.S.A. Thames & Hudson 1987 050027469X 1st. Edition Reprint Soft Cover as Only Issued Very Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Various Artist 
1990 reprint of the 1987 edition soft cover with illustrated wraps , 96 page book. illustrated with color photos Graffiti-art . Condition : Very Fine 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Old Rooms for New Living : How to Adapt Early American Interiors For Modern Comforts Chamberlain , Narcissa
New York Hasting House ,Pub. 1953 Not Stated Hard Cover w/ Jacket Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Samuel Chamberlain 
1953 , hardcover with the dust cover , 130 page book with 190 black and white photos. Condition : Very Good. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 EVER NEW ENGLAND Chamberlain , Samuel
New York Hasting House ,Pub. 1944 none 1st Edition Hard Cover Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Author 
1944 , hard cover with green cloth boards , about 6 pages of text the balance are full page black and white photos all are photogravers by this photograpic artist Samual Chamberlain.Condition ; Very Good , with edge rubs and light edge ware at the bottom corners. 
Price: 45.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Ideas for Press Pictures Chamberlain , Victor
London Fountain Press 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 5" x 7" Author 
1st.ed. (1930's) Hardcover with dust jacket,69 page. Illustrated with black and white photos. Condition ,Very Good ,some foxing to the inside ff and a page or two / Good ,dj has some nicks and chips. but is in a clear mylar cover. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 FAIR IS OUR LAND Chamberlain ,Samuel edited by
Peoples Book Club Hardcover Very Good Good Book 
Chicago, 1942, Hardcover With DJ., 252 pages ,7.5"x10". Illustrated with B&W photos and wood engravings . Condition , Very Good / Good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Manual of Woodcut Printmaking and Related Techniques Chamberlain, Walter
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribner 1978 0684153556 1st Edition Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket Very Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Author 
1st. ed. 1978 , Hardcover with the dust cover , 184 page books. With 128 illustrations with 15 in full color.Condition : Very Fine / Very Good. dj has repaired rips. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 How to Gold Leaf Antiques and Other Art Objects Chambers , Donald
New York Crown Pub. 1973 0517503557 1st Edition Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Author 
1st.ed. 1973 , Hardcover with the dust jacket, 108 page book . Illustrated with color and black and white photos. I very informative book on the art of golg leaf ,a step by step guide on the how to do it. Condition: Very Good ,ex. lib. copy with thw marks. 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 THE CAMERA : The Photographic Journal of America,oct. 1938 Chambers , Frank editor
The PJA Hardcover Very Good Book 
Philadelphia, Oct. 1938.Soft cover magazine .Illustrated with B&W photography . This magazine shows some of the best in the photo-art ,photography business.It was a monthy magazine out of Philly, with great tech tips and the photography in it is jus t beautiful. Condition , Very Good. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 THE CAMERA : The Photographic Journal of America ,May 1932 Chambers , Frank editor
The PJA Soft cover Very Good Book 
Philadelphia, May 1932.Soft cover magazine .Illustrated with B&W photography . This magazine shows some of the best in the photo-art ,photography business.It was a monthy magazine out of Philly, with great tech tips and the photography in it is just beautiful. Condition , Very Good. Stain on back cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 THE CAMERA : The photographic Journal of America ,July 1933 Chambers , Frank editor
The PJA Soft cover Very Good Book 
Philadelphia, July 1933.Soft cover magazine .Illustrated with B&W photography . This magazine shows some of the best in the photo-art ,photography business.It was a monthy magazine out of Philly, with great tech tips and the photography in it is jus t beautiful. Condition , Very Good. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 THE CAMERA :The Photographic Journal of America, July 1931 Chambers , Frank editor
The PJA Soft cover Very Good Book 
Philadelphia, July 1931.Soft cover magazine .Illustrated with B&W photography . This magazine shows some of the best in the photo-art ,photography business.This issue has a one man show of Ansl Adams at the Smithonian Institution in Washington ,DC. With many great photos. It was a monthy magazine out of Philly, with great tech tips and the photography in it is just beautiful. Condition , Very Good. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 THE CAMERA : The Photographic Journal of America Chambers , Frank editor
Philadelphia, Pa 1925 1st Edition Soft Cover as Only Issued Very Good Magazine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Various Artist 
August 1925 , soft cover with an illustrated wrap, 128 page magazine . Illustrated with black and white art photos with many photo adds in the back. Condition : small split on spine , edge rubs. A very scarce publication in the art / photographic art field. Condition : Very Good. 
Price: 42.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 THE CAMERA : The Photographic Journal of America Chambers , Frank editor
Philadelphia, Pa 1925 1st Edition Soft Cover as Only Issued Very Good Magazine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Various Artist 
September 1925 , soft cover with an illustrated wrap, 196 page magazine . Illustrated with black and white art photos with many photo adds in the back. Condition : small split on spine , edge rubs crece on the front bottom corner.. A very scarce publication in the art / photographic art field. Condition : Very Good. 
Price: 42.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Blue - Bird Weather Chambers , Robert W.
New York Appleton 1912 none 2nd Edition Hard Cover Cloth Very Good No Dust Jacket as Issued Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Charles Dana Gibson 
2nd, edition , Hardcover with light purple cloth boards with silver lettersspine and cover, 142 page book. Illustrated with 6 black and white drawing plates by Charles Dana Gibbson . Condition : Very Good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Readings from Wold Religions Champion & Short
New York Watt 1952 2nd Edition Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket Fine Very Good Book None 
2nd. ed. 1952 , Hardcover with the dust jacke, 336 page book. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 The World of the Egyptians Champollion , J.
Minerva Hardcover Very Fine Very Good Book 
Geneve, 1971 ,Hardcover with DJ.,157 pages ,8"x9.5".Illustrated with B&W and color photos. Condition Very Fine / Very Good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 STUDIES OF SHANG ARCHAEOLOGY : Selected Papers from the International Conference on Shang Civilization Chang , K.C. Edited By
New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A. Yale University Press 1986 03000035780 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Unknowen 
1st.Edition , 1st. Printing 1986 , Black cloth hardcover in the dust jacket , 325 page book with black & white photos and illustrations . Reviewers / Publishers card laid in. Condition : Book is Fine , DJ is very Good with smal rip at the top front and sun faded at the spine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 The Tres Riches Heures of Jean, Duke of Berry Chantilly, Musee Conde;Longnon, Jean;Cazelles, Raymond
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. George Braziller 1989 0807612200 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket Very Fine Very Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Various Artist 
1st.Edition ,1st.Printing 1989 , Red cloth hardcover in the dust jacket, 224page book with 139 color plates . Condition : Very Fine . 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Piloting Seamanship and Small Boat Handing Chapman , Charles F.
New York Hearst Corp. 1963 Revised Edition Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket Fine Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Author 
The 1964 - 1965 edition of the book. Condition: as Stated. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Piloting Seamanship and Small Boat Handling Chapman , Charles F.
New York Motor Boating 1961 none Hard Cover Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Author 
1961 - 62 edition , blue cloth hardcover with gilded letters on the spine and cover , 504 page book. Illustrated with fold outs , photos , drawings and charts. Condition : Very Good . Clean and unmarked. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 Joan Of Arc At Domremy Chapu , Henri Michel Antoine
Philadelphia, Pa Gebbie & Co, 1882 1st Edition No Binding Fine Book Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall Henri Chapu 
1st.ed. 1882 , Goupil & Co. Gravure Printers from the book , The Masterpieces of French Art , Imperial Edition Portfolio , 14.5" X 20" , image size 7" x10". Each beautiful gravure print comes with a bio. on the art and artist ,ready to mat and frame . Condition: Fine , see picture at gibbsbooks. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 La Sculpture Grecque Charbonneaux, Jean
Paris Braun & Cie 1950 First Thus Soft cover Very Good Book 5"-6 1/2" Tall Unknown 
Book of ancient greek art, includes text all in French and photos. 60 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Modern Exakta Guide and Reference Book Charles Able & Dr. Kenneth S. Tydings
New York, New York Greenberg Publisher 1950 First Edition Soft cover Very Good Good Book 5"-8" Various Artist 
124 pgs. many images in black/white & color..rare reference book on the Exakta camera. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Noel Charles Castle
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1972 0385004222 1st Edition Hard Cover w/ Jacket Very Good Good Book 7" X10 1/2" Various 
Some chipped and rips on cover. 272 pgs. b/w images. Biography of Noel Corward ( which was approved Noel himself) very thoughtful book on a great actor. Many images and reminiscences from colleagues. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 The Hisory San Francisco Disaster & Mount Vesuvius Horror Charles Eugene Banks &Opie Read
New York, New York Illustrated 1906 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 6 1/2"-9 1/2" Tall Various 
cloth boards w/tipped image on picture..photographys of the disaster..written at the time..eye-witness.. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 HRH THE PRINCE OF WALES WATERCOLOURS Charles, HRH Prince
London, United Kingdom Little Brown and Company 1991 0316888869 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket Very Fine Very Fine Book Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Author 
1st.Edition,1st.Printing 1991 , Green cloth hardcover in the dust jacket, 160 page book with color illustrations. Condition : Very Fine. 
Price: 25.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 Larousse Encyclopedia of Archaeology Charles-picard , Gilbert
New York Hamlyn 1972 0600024253 1st Edition Hard Cover w/ Jacket Fine Very Good Book 8" x 12" Various 
1st.ed. 1972 fourth printing 1974 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 432 pages. Illustrated with 600 black and white illustrations and 40 color illustration. Condition: Fine/ Very Good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 MEXICO Chase , Stuart
New York The Literary Guide 1931 1st Edition Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Diego Rivera 
1st. ed. 1931 The Literary Guide ,Hardcover with the dust cover , 338 page book. Illustrated with a color frontis piece by Diego Rivera and many black and white plates. Comdition : Very Good / Very Good DJ with chips and nicks now in a clear mylar dust cover. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 Theories of Everything : Selected , Collected , Health- Inspected Cartoons , 1978 - 2006 Chast , Roz
New York Knopf 2006 158234423X 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing Illustrated Hardcover in DJ Very Fine Very Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Roz Chast 
1st.Edition, 1st. Printing 2006 , Illustrated boards Hardcover in the dust jacket , unpaginated with many color cartoon illustrations by this artist . Condition : Fine , with light bump to the top corner , DJ is Fine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 STAEL : l`artiste L`oeuvre Chastel , Andre
Paris Maeght Editeur 1972 1st Edition Hard Cover w/ Jacket Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Nicolas de Stael 
1972 , hardcover with the dust cover , 165 page book with text in French , with 24 color and 101 black and white illustrations. Condition : Fine / Very Good. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 The Crimes of War Chatrousse , E.
Philadelphia, Pa Gebbie & Co, 1882 1st Edition No Binding Fine Book Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall E. Chatrousse 
1st.ed. 1882, Goupil & Co. Gravure Printers from the book ,The Masterpieces of French Art, Imperial Edition Portfolio ,14.5" x 20" , image size 8" x10" . Each beautiful gravure print comes with a bio. on the art and artist ,ready to mat and frame . Condition: Fine , see picture at gibbsbooks. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 CANTERBURY TALES: Chaucer , Geoffrey
New York Garden City Books 1934 Cloth Fine No Jacket as Issued Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Rockwell Kent 
1934 De Luxe Edition , Tan hardcover with tipped on illustrated plate on cover and tile tipped on the spine. One of the better edition and illustrated by Rockwell Kent. Condition: Fine with very light corn rubs and light sunning at the spine. See this copy at our book site .GibbsBooks. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 The Story of Cheerio Cheerio
New York Garden City 1937 Not Stated Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Unknown 
1937 , Hardcover with the dust cover , 382 page book.Illustrated with black and white photos. Condition : Very good / DJ is good with piece missing from the spine ,now in a clear mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Some People , Places , & Things That Will Not Appear in My Next Novel Cheever , John
New York Harper & Brothers 1961 1st Edition Hard Cover w/ Jacket Near Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1st. ed. 1961 , Hardcover with the dust cover , 175 page book. Nine short stories by John Cheever . Condition : Near Fine , ex.owners name on the inside front cover. DJ is very good , with ex.owners name pened on the front. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  

All signed / autographed books , photos and items are genuine and comes with a Certificate of Authenticity at your request.

All books orders are sealed,wrapped,and shipped in a cardboard box with Delivery Confirmation.

 


 

 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GibbsBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie