|
|
|
901 |
WINSOR McCAY : His Life and Art Canemaker , John New York Abbeville Press 1987 0896596877 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket Very Fine Very Fine Book Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Winsor McCay 1st. Edition,1st. Printing 1987 , Red cloth hardcover in the dust jacket , 223 page book with color and black & white illustrations , draws and photos . This is the first biography on this artist the father of comis strip and animated cartoons , a true master of the art form . Condition : Very Fine / Very Fine. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
CANOGAR : 25 Anos De Pintura (signed) Canogar , Rafael Spain Ministerio De Culture 1982 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing French Wrap Soft Cover Very Good Book Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Rafael Canogar Signed by Artist 1st.Edition 1st.Printing 1982 French wrap illustrated soft cover , 178 page book with color and black & white illustrations of the art of this Spainish artist . The text of this book is in Spanish.This copy is also signed by the artist ( very rare ) and dated (14-12-82 ) , to a Mr. & Mrs Fisher. A scarce book on this artist and very rare to find signed by him . Condition : Very Good with some corner bumps . Price:
1250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Creative Picture Framing Cantore , Bill & Virginia New York Prentice Hall 1981 0131906453 1st Edition Hard Cover w/ Jacket Very Fine Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Author 1st.ed. 1981 , Hardcover with the dust jacket, 129 page book . Illustrated with many black and white photos of how to picture frame. Condition: As Stated. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
ARTIST OBSERVED Capa , Cornell Abrams Soft cover Very Good Book New York , 1986, Softcover with photo Ill.wraps .158 pages ,10"x8.5". Illustrated with B&W photos of many artist and their work. Condition , Very Good with rubs and sunning on the spine. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Paul Caponigro: Masterworks from Forty Years Caponigro, Paul Carmel, California, U.S.A. Photography West Graphics 1993 0961651555 1st Edition Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket As New As New Book Folio - over 12 - 15" tall 1st. Edition 1st. Printing 1993, Black cloth hardcover in the dust jacket, un paginated with 60 full page black & white photo plates. Condition : As New Price:
155.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
GHOST OF TSAVO : Stalking the Mystery Lions of East Africa Caputo , Philip Washington, D.C., U.S.A. National Geographic Society 2002 0792263626 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing Illustrated Softcover Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1st. Edition , 1st. Printing 2002 , Illuatrated soft cover , 275 page book . This is the Advance Uncorrected Read's Edition . Condition : Near Fine with some very light soiling to the cover . Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
The Private Lives of Animals Caras , Roger New York Grosset & Dunlap ,INC. 1974 0448118025 1st Edition Hard Cover w/ Jacket New New Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Author 1st.ed. 1974 ,Hardcover with the dust jacket , still in the plastic shrink wrap. Condition : NEW. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Quetzalcoatl ( Signed ) Cardenal , Ernesto Berkeley , Cal. New Earth Publications 1985 091511738X 1st Edition American Original Wraps Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dina Redmon Signed by Author(s) 1985 copyright , 1st . ed. USA , 1990, Soft cover with a illustrated cover, 53 page book. This is the true first edition publisted by New Earth Pub. and translated by Clifton Ross. A bilingual edition with original Spanish on the left hand side ,and the English translation on the right side.( NOTE : later printings of this book will show "Freedom Voices as the publisher). A scarce book to find and very rare to find signed by Cardenal.Ernesto Cardenal , poet and Roman Catholic priest, was the Minister of Culture of the Sandinista Goverment of Nicaragua . Condition: Fine ,with very light sunning at the spine some ink spots on the back cover and some inside near the page edge. This is signed " Ernesto Cardenal " , ex. owners name and number at bottom of the page.See this book on our book site at: GibbsBooks. Price:
475.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
The Space Within Careri , Giorgio Milano , Italy Stampa Arti Grafiche Passoni 1978 1st Edition French Wrap Soft Cover Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Victor Pasmore 1978 , Softcover with an illustrated wrap in a French wrap cover , unpaginated. Illustrate with color plates some in B&W and fold outs . This book is in need of regluing . But all the plates are here. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
LABOR PROBLEMS Carlton , Frank Tracy New York D.C. Heath & Co. 1933 1st Edition Hard Cover Cloth Fine No Dust Jacket as Issued Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Thus first ed. 1933 , Tan cloth hardcover with letters to the spine, 458 page book. A impotent and scarce history book on the labor movement . Condition : Fine with some very light soiling to the boards. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
The French Revolution : A History Carlyle , Thomas New York A.L. Burt Not Stated Hard Cover Cloth Very Good No Jacket as Issued Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall c.1900, Hard cover with red cloth boards and gilded letters at the spine , two complete volumes, 421 pages. See the covers and spines at our secure book site and save at : Gibbsbooks. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
THE HUDSON Carmer , Carl New York Farrar & Rinehart 1937 Not Stated Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stow Wengenroth c. 1939 edition not stated , purple cloth hardcover with the scarce dust jacket , 434 page book plus unpaged chapter by Constance Lindsay Skinner at the back. Condition : Fine / Very Good plus. The DJ is complete with edge rubs and very light chipping , not price clipped. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
STARS FELL ON ALABAMA Carmer, Carl New York The Literary Guild 1934 Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Cyrus LeRoy Baldridge 1934 , Purple cloth hardcover with silver letters and designs ( no dust jacket ) , 294 page book with some black & white illustrations.Illustrated end pages. Condition : Very Good Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
THE STARDUST ROAD (signed) Carmichael , Hoagy New York Rinehart & Company 1946 1st Edition Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" Tall Unknowen Author Presentation 1st. Edition 1946 , lime green cloth hardcover in the dust jacket , 156 page book with black & white photo illustrations . One of Americas music and movie legends Hoagy Carmichael . This is a signed copy to a freind of Carmichaels . " Hello Vincent thanks for that Blonde job - She thinks I don't know it Hoagy Carmichael " and then signed it below that " Just how dumb can I be ? Hoagy C. ". Condition : Fine / DJ is Very Good with edge rubs and very small nicks. See the book image and autograph. Price:
895.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
The Birtish and the Maya Carmicheal , Elizabeth Birtain The British Museum 1973 0714115363 1st Edition Soft Cover as Only Issued Very Good Book 8 " x 8" Author 1st.ed. Softcover with 56 page book. Illustrated with b&w photos. Also incuded is the post card from the British Museum with their compliments and stamped " To be published on 24 Sep. 1973 Director's office ". Condition: Very Good with light edgerubs. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Westminster Abbey 900 Years Carpenter , E.F. London Westerham Press 1965 First Thus Hard Cover w/ Jacket Very Good Very Good Book Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Unknown Ex. Owners Book Plate 1965 ,Hardcover with the dust jacket , unpaginated . illustrated with color and black and white photos and drawings. Condition: Book is Very Good / DJ is Very good with chips and edge ware also price cliped. Price:
15.17 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
The Young American Poets Carroll , Paul ,edited By New York Follett 1968 1st Edition Soft Cover as Only Issued Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall None 1st. ed. 1968 ,2nd printing 1968, Soft cover , 507 page book. A book on young poets of the time 1968 in America .Condition: Very Good with very light rubs and sunning at the spine. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Secret Father Carroll, James Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Co. 2003 0618152849 Advance Uncorrected Proofs Soft cover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1st.ed. 1st. printing 2003 , (ARC), soft cover with an illustrated wraps, 344 page book. Condition : Fine , an unread copy. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
THE PEOPLE OF MOSCOW Cartier-Bresson , Henri New York Simon & Schuster 1955 1st Edition Hard Cover Cloth Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Henri Cartier-Bresson 1st.Edition , Tan cloth hardcover , 163 page book . Illustrated in black & white photos by Henri Cartier-Bresson . Condition : Very Good , Boards have some sunning and aging to them, ex-library with the usual markings. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Carver Country: The World of Raymond Carver Carver, Raymond; Adelman, Bob Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribner 1990 0684191660 1st Edition Illustrated Hardcover New New Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Bob Adelman 1st. ed. 1990 , Hardcover with the dust cover , 160 page book. Illustrated with black and white photos by Bob Adelman . Carver's unpublished letters and with short stories and poems by Ray Carver. Condition : NEW. See the book cover at our shop at : GibbsBooks. Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
The African Witch Cary , Joyce New York Morrow 1936 1st Edition Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket Near Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1st. ed. 1936 , Hardcover with the dust cover , 416 page book . Condition : as stated. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Freelance Photography : Advice from the Pros Casewit , Curtis New York Collier Books 1979 0020793103 1st Edition in Softcover Soft cover Very Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1979 Soft cover , 186 page book. For amateur photographers ,tips from the pros on how to turn an enjoyable hobby into a part-time or full - time money making career. Condition: Very Fine Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
CURTISS : The Hammondport Era 1907 - 1915 Casey , Louis S. New York Crown Pub. 1981 0517543265 1st Edition Hard Cover w/ Jacket Very Fine Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Unknown 1st.ed. 1981 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 235 page book. illustrated with black and white photos of most of Curtiss planes. A very interesting book on this man and the company.Condition: Very Fine on the book and Very Good on the DJ. See the book and others at our book site at: GibbsBooks. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
THE DEVIL'S TEETH Casey , Susan New York Henry Holt & Co. 2005 1st Edition Soft cover Very Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1st. edition , 1st. printing , Illustrated wraps soft cover ( ADVANCE READING COPY ) , 286 page book . Condition : Very Fine publisher number mark on the page edge. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
The Oxford Companion to the Wines of North America Cass , Bruce Editor New York Oxford University Press 2000 019860114X 1st Edition Hard Cover w/ Jacket New New Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Unknown 1st.ed. 2000 , Hardcover with the dust jacket, 301 page book. Illustrated with color photos. A must have book on the best wines in North America , listing the winers and the techniques, variations and the key players on the North American scene. Condition: New . Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Satellite Atlas of the World Cassell Illustrated Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr 2004 0195222040 Not Stated Hard Cover w/ Jacket Near Fine New Book Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Various Contributors 2004 edition , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 295 page book with great color images of the earth total mapping of the major citys . Condition : Very Fine / NEW, on page 9 there is a very small rip at the bottom of the page. Large copy will need extra to post. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Nancy Graves : A Survey 1969/1980 Cathcart , Linda Buffalo, NY Albright-Knox 1980 0914782347 1st Edition Soft Cover as Only Issued Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Nancy Graves 1st.ed. 1980 , Soft cover , 112 pp . illustrated with b&w photos and some full page color plates. Condition: Very Good ,with edge rubs and one coner bump.See picture Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
American Still Life: 1945-1983 Cathcart, Linda A. U.S.A. Harper & Row 1983 0064301311 Limited Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Various Contributors 1983 , Soft cover with ill. wraps, 144 page book. Illustrated with color and black and white plates on American Still Life painting .Limited to 6000 printed copys. Condition : Very Good. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Furniture of the American Arts and Crafts Movement : Stickley and Roycroft Mission Oak Cathers , David New York New American Library 1981 1st Edition Hard Cover w/ Jacket Fine Fine Ex-Library 8" x 9 1/2" Peter Curran 1st.ed. 1981 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 275 pp. Illustrated with black and white photos of some of the best in the arts and craft movement furniture ,great referance guide to a style of art the has many copiers ,this will help ypu with identifying , dating , authenticing and evaluating individual prices (1981). Condition: ex.lib. with the standard markings also the card pocket has been removed. Still a nice clean tight copy . Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Oxford in Old Photographs Caton, Judi Stroud, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom Sutton Publishing Ltd 1988 0862994624 1st Edition Soft Cover as Only Issued New Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Unknowen 1988 , Soft cover with illustrated wraps, 160 page book . With 100's of black and white photo illustrations. Condition : New copy . Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
SOME CALL IT KITSCH : Masterpieces of Bourgeois Realism Celebonovic , Aleksa New York Harry N. Abrams 1974 0810902338 1st Edition Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket Very Good Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Various Contributors 1st. ed. 1974 , Hard cover with red cloth and the dust jacket , 197 page book plus index . With black and white and color illustrations . Condition : Very Good / Fine , pro repair at the back hinge of this book. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
The Laugh Round-Up Cerf , Bennett New York Grosset & Dunlap ,INC. 1946 1st Edition Illustrated Hardcover Very Good Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Various Artist 1st. ed. 1946 , Hardcover with the dust cover with illustrsted boards, unpaginated. Illustrated with box drawing cartoons andsome full page. Condition : Very Good / Good the dj has rips , nicks and edge rubs. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
THE LAST MAN ON THE MOON Cernan , Eugene New York St. Martin's Press 1999 0312199066 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing Hard Cover in the Dust Jacket Very Fine Very Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Author Signed by Author(s) 1st. Edition,1st. Printing 1999, Hardcover in the dust jacket , 356 page book with black & white photo illustrations . This copy is signed by Cercan on the title page. Condition : Very Fine . Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
NAVAJO PICTORIAL WEAVING Cerny , Charlene New Mexico The Museum of New Mexico Foundation 1975 1st Edition Soft Cover as Only Issued Near Fine Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall David Stein ( photos by) 1975 Edition , Soft cover in a illustrated wraps 32 page book let staple binding . Condition : Near Fine Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
The Yiddish Policemen's Union ( Signed ) Chabon , Michael New York Harper Collins Publishers 2007 0007149824 1st Edition Hard Cover w/ Jacket Very Fine Very Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s) 1st. edition 1st. printing 2007 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 411 page book . Signed by the author on the title page . Condition : Very Fine . Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
MAPS AND LEGENDS (Signed ) Chabon , Michael San Francisco, California, U.S.A. McSweeney's Books 2008 1932416893 1st Edition Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket New New Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s) 1st. edition , 1st. printing 2008 , Hardcover with the triple fold dust jacket , 222 page book . Chabon's first book of non-fiction . This is also signed by him on the title page . Condoton : New Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Summerland and the ARC Copy ( Signed ) Chabon, Michael Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Disney Pr 2002 0786808772 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing Hard Cover w/ Jacket New New Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s) 1st. Edition, 1st. Printing 2002 . Hardcover with the dust cover and with the Proof copy in soft cover ( the proof book is NOT signed). Your are buying two books here, the hardcover that is signed by Chabon and the advance reading copy that is not signed. Condition : both " New" Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
The Final Solution : A Story of Detection ( Signed ) Chabon, Michael United Kingdom Fouth Estate 2004 006076340X 1st Edition Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket New New Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jay Rayan Signed by Author(s) 1st. ed. 2004 , Hardcover with the dust cover , 131 page book. Illustrated by Jay Rayan with black and white drawings , Michael Chabon latest book signed by him.Condition : New. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
SUMMERLAND ( Signed ) Chabon, Michael New York Hyperion 2002 0786808772 1st Edition Illustrated Softcover Very Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s) 1st. edition Advance Reading Copy , Illustrated soft cover wraps , 492 page book . Micheal Chabon first juvenile fiction books . This is a signed copy by Micheal Chabon . A true first edition printed in short runs before the trade copy is published for the general public . Conditon : Very Fine Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
THE MYSTERIES OF PITTSBURGH ( Signed ) Chabon, Michael New York William Morrow 1988 0688076327 1st Edition Illustrated Softcover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s) 1st. edition 1988 , Advance Reading Copy , Illustrated soft cover wraps , 297 page book Signed By Michael Chabon . A true first edition copy printed before thr trade edition is released to the public. The Pulitzer Prize winning Authors first book. Condition : Fine Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
THE MYSTERIES OF PITTSBURGH ( Signed ) Chabon, Michael New York William Morrow 1988 0688076327 1st Edition Hard Cover w/ Jacket Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s) 1st. edition 1988, 1st. printing , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 297 page book Signed By Michael Chabon. The Pulitzer Prize Authors first book . Condition : Fine Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
The Wonders of Europe Chabot ,G. New York ,NY G.P. Putnam 1964 First Thus Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 11"-12" Tall Various Artist New York,1964 ,1st.American edition,Hardcover with dj., 336 pages .Illustrated wih color and black and white photos of all of Europe. Condition of the book Fine / DJ VG with nicks and tears . Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
THE KINGDOM : Wildlife in North America Chadwick , Douglass San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Sierra Club 1990 0871566176 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket Fine Fine Remainder 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Wolfe , Art 1st. edition, 1st. printing 1990 , Gray cloth hardcover in the dust jacket , 197 page book with many full page color plates . Condition : Fine (small ink dot at bottom page edge ) , DJ Fine. Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Spraycan Art Chalfant, Henry; Prigoff, James New York, NY, U.S.A. Thames & Hudson 1987 050027469X 1st. Edition Reprint Soft Cover as Only Issued Very Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Various Artist 1990 reprint of the 1987 edition soft cover with illustrated wraps , 96 page book. illustrated with color photos Graffiti-art . Condition : Very Fine Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
EVER NEW ENGLAND Chamberlain , Samuel New York Hasting House ,Pub. 1944 none 1st Edition Hard Cover Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Author 1944 , hard cover with green cloth boards , about 6 pages of text the balance are full page black and white photos all are photogravers by this photograpic artist Samual Chamberlain.Condition ; Very Good , with edge rubs and light edge ware at the bottom corners. Price:
45.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Ideas for Press Pictures Chamberlain , Victor London Fountain Press 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 5" x 7" Author 1st.ed. (1930's) Hardcover with dust jacket,69 page. Illustrated with black and white photos. Condition ,Very Good ,some foxing to the inside ff and a page or two / Good ,dj has some nicks and chips. but is in a clear mylar cover. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
How to Gold Leaf Antiques and Other Art Objects Chambers , Donald New York Crown Pub. 1973 0517503557 1st Edition Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Author 1st.ed. 1973 , Hardcover with the dust jacket, 108 page book . Illustrated with color and black and white photos. I very informative book on the art of golg leaf ,a step by step guide on the how to do it. Condition: Very Good ,ex. lib. copy with thw marks. Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
THE CAMERA :The Photographic Journal of America, July 1931 Chambers , Frank editor The PJA Soft cover Very Good Book Philadelphia, July 1931.Soft cover magazine .Illustrated with B&W photography . This magazine shows some of the best in the photo-art ,photography business.This issue has a one man show of Ansl Adams at the Smithonian Institution in Washington ,DC. With many great photos. It was a monthy magazine out of Philly, with great tech tips and the photography in it is just beautiful. Condition , Very Good. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
THE CAMERA : The Photographic Journal of America Chambers , Frank editor Philadelphia, Pa 1925 1st Edition Soft Cover as Only Issued Very Good Magazine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Various Artist August 1925 , soft cover with an illustrated wrap, 128 page magazine . Illustrated with black and white art photos with many photo adds in the back. Condition : small split on spine , edge rubs. A very scarce publication in the art / photographic art field. Condition : Very Good. Price:
42.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
THE CAMERA : The Photographic Journal of America Chambers , Frank editor Philadelphia, Pa 1925 1st Edition Soft Cover as Only Issued Very Good Magazine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Various Artist September 1925 , soft cover with an illustrated wrap, 196 page magazine . Illustrated with black and white art photos with many photo adds in the back. Condition : small split on spine , edge rubs crece on the front bottom corner.. A very scarce publication in the art / photographic art field. Condition : Very Good. Price:
42.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Blue - Bird Weather Chambers , Robert W. New York Appleton 1912 none 2nd Edition Hard Cover Cloth Very Good No Dust Jacket as Issued Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Charles Dana Gibson 2nd, edition , Hardcover with light purple cloth boards with silver lettersspine and cover, 142 page book. Illustrated with 6 black and white drawing plates by Charles Dana Gibbson . Condition : Very Good. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Piloting Seamanship and Small Boat Handling Chapman , Charles F. New York Motor Boating 1961 none Hard Cover Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Author 1961 - 62 edition , blue cloth hardcover with gilded letters on the spine and cover , 504 page book. Illustrated with fold outs , photos , drawings and charts. Condition : Very Good . Clean and unmarked. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Joan Of Arc At Domremy Chapu , Henri Michel Antoine Philadelphia, Pa Gebbie & Co, 1882 1st Edition No Binding Fine Book Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall Henri Chapu 1st.ed. 1882 , Goupil & Co. Gravure Printers from the book , The Masterpieces of French Art , Imperial Edition Portfolio , 14.5" X 20" , image size 7" x10". Each beautiful gravure print comes with a bio. on the art and artist ,ready to mat and frame . Condition: Fine , see picture at gibbsbooks. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Noel Charles Castle Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1972 0385004222 1st Edition Hard Cover w/ Jacket Very Good Good Book 7" X10 1/2" Various Some chipped and rips on cover. 272 pgs. b/w images. Biography of Noel Corward ( which was approved Noel himself) very thoughtful book on a great actor. Many images and reminiscences from colleagues. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
HRH THE PRINCE OF WALES WATERCOLOURS Charles, HRH Prince London, United Kingdom Little Brown and Company 1991 0316888869 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket Very Fine Very Fine Book Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Author 1st.Edition,1st.Printing 1991 , Green cloth hardcover in the dust jacket, 160 page book with color illustrations. Condition : Very Fine. Price:
25.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
MEXICO Chase , Stuart New York The Literary Guide 1931 1st Edition Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Diego Rivera 1st. ed. 1931 The Literary Guide ,Hardcover with the dust cover , 338 page book. Illustrated with a color frontis piece by Diego Rivera and many black and white plates. Comdition : Very Good / Very Good DJ with chips and nicks now in a clear mylar dust cover. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
STAEL : l`artiste L`oeuvre Chastel , Andre Paris Maeght Editeur 1972 1st Edition Hard Cover w/ Jacket Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Nicolas de Stael 1972 , hardcover with the dust cover , 165 page book with text in French , with 24 color and 101 black and white illustrations. Condition : Fine / Very Good. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
The Crimes of War Chatrousse , E. Philadelphia, Pa Gebbie & Co, 1882 1st Edition No Binding Fine Book Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall E. Chatrousse 1st.ed. 1882, Goupil & Co. Gravure Printers from the book ,The Masterpieces of French Art, Imperial Edition Portfolio ,14.5" x 20" , image size 8" x10" . Each beautiful gravure print comes with a bio. on the art and artist ,ready to mat and frame . Condition: Fine , see picture at gibbsbooks. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
CANTERBURY TALES: Chaucer , Geoffrey New York Garden City Books 1934 Cloth Fine No Jacket as Issued Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Rockwell Kent 1934 De Luxe Edition , Tan hardcover with tipped on illustrated plate on cover and tile tipped on the spine. One of the better edition and illustrated by Rockwell Kent. Condition: Fine with very light corn rubs and light sunning at the spine. See this copy at our book site .GibbsBooks. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
The Story of Cheerio Cheerio New York Garden City 1937 Not Stated Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Unknown 1937 , Hardcover with the dust cover , 382 page book.Illustrated with black and white photos. Condition : Very good / DJ is good with piece missing from the spine ,now in a clear mylar cover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|