|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Available Light Buckner , Ken New York Petersen's 1976 0822740036 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Author 1976 ,soft cover with photo illustrated wraps, 80 page . Illustrated with black and white with some color , photos , charts , and diagrams. Condition: Light damp stain on bottom page edge. Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
The Pilot's Night Flying Handbook Buckwalter, Len New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 1976 0385054602 Not Stated Hard Cover w/ Jacket Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Author 1976 , Hardcover with the dust jacket, 171 page book. Illustrated with black and white photos. Condition : Very Good. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
The Apple and the Arrow Buff , Mary & Conrad New York Houghton , Mifflin 1951 1st Edition Hard Cover w/ Jacket Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8 1/2"-11" Tall Author 1st.ed. 1951 ,Hardcover with the DJ, 75 pp. Illustrated with color drawings . Condition: VG with library marks .pocket removed. clean and tight. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
THE DEFENSE Buffa , D. W. New York Henry Holt & Co. 1997 0805053077 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing Soft cover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1st. edition , 1st. printing 1997 , Advance Reading Copy , Soft cover with illustrated wraps , This copy has the split cover wrapper intacted . Condition : Fine. with light rubs to the edges. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
SIMON BULL : A Celebration of Life (signed) Bull , Simon California Media Arts Group 2001 1892439042 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket New New Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Author Signed by Artist 1st. edition , 1st. printing 2001 , Red cloth hardcover with the dust jacket , 124 page book with color illustrations some full page color plates . This edition is also signed by the artist Simon Bull , a scarce book and scarer with the artist signature . Condition : NEW Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
A Fool and His Bunny ,The Art of Will Bullas Bullas , Will The Greenwich Workshop 1993 0867130199 1st Edition Pictorial Cover Fine Book 10"-8" Tall Will Bullas 1st.ed. 1993 softcover with color art drawing by Will Bullas ,with a introduction by Clint Eastwood. This is a very rare art book by one of Americas best artist.Condition ,fine with no marks ,bumps or damage.(As New) Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Wynn Bullock Bullock, Wynn New York, New York, U.S.A. Aperture 1976 0893810037 1st Edition Illustrated Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Author 1976 , illustrated hardcover , 95 page book with black and white photos by Bullock. Condition : Very Good , corner bumped at the bottom edge. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
THUNDER OVER NEW ENGLAND : Benjamin Bonnell , The Loyalist Bunnell , Paul Massachusetts The Christopher Publishing House 1988 0815804369 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing Hard Cover in the Dust Jacket Fine Fine Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Author 1st. Edition , 1st. Printing 1988 , Hardcover in the dust jacket , 103 page book with black & white photos , line drawings and maps . Great referance guide on some of the United Empire Loyalist .Condition : Fine Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Edward Weston on Photography Bunnell , Peter Salt Lake City, UT Peregrine Smith Books 1983 0879051477 1st Edition Soft Cover as Only Issued Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Edward Weston 1st.ed. 1983 , Soft cover with illustrated wraps as only issued, 158 page book. Illustrated with 24 black and white photos. A scarce book on Weston of his published writings on photography . Condition: Fine with light edge rubs and some light scratches on the back cover.Ex. owner inscibed at the FF. See this book and others at our book site at: GibbsBooks. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
The Technique of Editing 16mm Films Burder , John New York Focal Press 1971 2nd Edition Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Author 2nd. ed. 1971 , Hardcover with the dust cover , 152 page book . Illustrated with black and white photos and charts . Still a very good referance book on 16mm film for film art students. Condition : Ex-Library copy with the standard marks. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
William Morris : Redesigning the World Burdick , John London , UK. Tiger Books International 1997 1855019434 1st Edition Hard Cover w/ Jacket New New Book Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Author 1st. ed. 1997 , Hardcover with illustrated boards and the dust jacket, 128 page book . Illustrated with 100 color plates and archival photos. Condition : NEW / NEW. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
William Morris : Redesigning the World Burdick , John London , UK. Tiger Books International 1997 1855019434 1st Edition Hard Cover w/ Jacket New New Book Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Author 1st. ed. 1997 , Hardcover with illustrated boards and the dust jacket, 128 page book . Illustrated with 100 color plates and archival photos. Condition : NEW / NEW. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Private Pictures Burgess , A. New York,NY. Viking Press 1980 0670578495 First Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Angeli & Paul Dousset Softcover with b&w photoill. cover,unpaged.Illustrated with b&w photos. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
MOTHER WEST WIND "HOW" STORIES Burgess , Thornton New York Grosset & Dunlap 1916 Not Stated Illustrated Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket as Issued Book 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Harrison Cady 1916 , Blue cloth hard cover with illustration on the boards and spine, 228 page . Illustrated with Illustarted end pages and three glossy black and white plates ( light stain on top edge ) and black and white drawings . Condition : Very Good nick on the spine edge , corner bumps exowner name inked on the fiest blank page staining on the three gloss plates. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
BLACKY THE CROW : Gren Forest Series Burgess , Thornton New York Grosset & Dunlap 1922 1st Edition Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket Very Good Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Harrison Cady 1st. Edition , 1922 , Blue cloth hardcover with the dust jacket , 206 page book with illustrated end pages with black & white illustrated frontis plate . Condition : Very good on the book with edge rubs at the corners . The DJ has rips and chipping and rubs to the cover ( see the image ). Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
MRS. PETER RABBIT : Gren Forest Series Burgess , Thornton New York Grosset & Dunlap 1919 1st Edition Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket Very Good Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Harrison Cady 1st. Edition , 1919 , Blue cloth hardcover with the dust jacket , 206 page book with illustrated end pages with black & white illustrated frontis plate . Condition : Very good on the book with edge rubs at the corners . The DJ has rips and chipping and rubs to the cover ( see the image ). Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Do it in the Dark Burk, Tom Tucson, AZ HPBooks 1975 First Thus Soft cover Fine Book 8"-11" Tall Various Contributors Guide to mastering work in the darkroom such as using RC paper, and color developing. 176 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Symphony Iroquoian Burke, Carleton Rochester , New York Rochester Museum of Arts and Sciences 1937 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall author 1st.Edition, 1st. Printing 1937 , Hardcover with black cloth spline and tipped on title label to the front board, 70 page book .Dust jacket is a onion paper and has rips and missing pieces ( see image ) Condition : Fine , ex-owners name penned at the ff. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
A Lady of Quality Burnett , Frances Hodgson New York Charles Scribner's 1896 none 1st Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good No Dust Jacket as Issued Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 1st. ed. 1896 , Hardcover with decorative boards , 363 page book with adds in the back . Condition : Very Good. Price:
35.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
THE TREES OF FOREST LAWN Burney & Stone Buffalo, New York, U.S.A. 1990 Not Stated Soft Cover as Only Issued Very Fine Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Author 1990 Soft cover with illustrated wraps , 38 page book with black & white line drawings . Condition Very Fine . Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
New York Landmarks Burnham , Alan Middletown ,NY. Wesleyan University Press 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 9"-11" Tall Various Artist New York,NY., 1se. ed. 1963,Hardcover with dust jacket ,430. Illustrated with black and white photos and drawings. Condition, V.G. / V.G. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
RECORDING HISTORIC STRUCTURES Burns , John A. ( Edited By ) Washington, D.C., U.S.A. The AIA Press 1989 1558350217 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing French Wrap Soft Cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Various Contributors 1st. edition , 1st. printing 1989 , Soft cover with illustrated wraps, 246 page book with many illustrations and photos in black & white . Condition : Very Good . Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
WANNA BE A MODEL ? Burrage , Pat New York Holt 1950 Not Stated Illustrated Softcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall DRAVNEEK , HENRY 1950 , Soft cover with an illustarted wrap , unpaginated with black & white photo of Pat Burrage . Condition : Good plus , but with suffs and edge ware . Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
SHAPING TRADITIONS : Folk Art in a Changing South Burrison Georgia University of Georgia Press 2000 0820322083 1st Edition Hard Cover Cloth New No Dust Jacket as Issued Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Various Contributors 1st. ed. 2000 , Dark red cloth hardcover binding , 157 page book with illustrations . A scarce book with this copy still in the publishers plastic wrapper. Condition : NEW. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Tarzan and the Jewels of Opar Burroughs , Edgar Rice New York A.L. Burt 1918 1st Edition American Hard Cover Cloth Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 1st. ed. A.L. Burt Pub. 1918 , Hardcover with light green cloth boards and blacl letters on cover and spine ,350 page book. Condition : Very Good with edge ware and rubs, some very light damage on the back cover ( rubs). Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
The Return of Tarzan Burroughs , Edgar Rice New York A.L. Burt 1915 1st Edition American Hard Cover Cloth Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall J. Allen St. John 1st. ed. A.L. Burt Pub. 1915 , Hardcover in dark green cloth boards with yellow letters on the cover and spine , 365 page book. Illustration by Allen St. John . Condition : Very Good , with very light edge rubs . Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
The Beasts of Tarzan Burroughs , Edgar Rice New York A.L. Burt 1915 none 1st Edition American Hard Cover Cloth Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall J. Allen St. John 1st.ed. 1915 , A.L. Burt Pub. Hardcover with green cloth boards and black lettering on the cover and spine, 336 page book. Illustrated with black and white illustrations. Condition : Very Good , Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
INTERZONE Burroughs , William S. New York Viking 1989 0670813478 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing Hard Cover in the Dust Jacket Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s) 1st. Edition , 1st. Printing 1989 , Hardcover in the dust jacket , 194 page book,with illustrated endpapers . Signed & dated (1989) by the author . Original black cloth spine stamped in gilt , gray paper over boards. In unclipped dust jacket . Condition : Fine , small spot stain on the fore - edge of the text block , Dust jacket lightly rubbed , rear panel partly/ lightly sun faded. A scarce signed and date copy by this author. See the book image at oue web site. Price:
165.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
POWDER RIVER : Let'er Buck Burt , Struthers New York Farrar & Rinehart 1938 1st Edition Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ross Santee 1st. edition 2nd. printing 1938 , red cloth hardcover with the dust jacket, 389 page book . With black & white illustrations by Ross Santee . Condition : Very Good with a price clipped dust jacket and two very small rips on the first title page. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
GREAT ACTING Burton , Hal , Edited By New York Bonanza 1967 1st Edition Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket Near Fine Near Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Various Contributors 1st. ed. 1967 , Cloth Hardcover with the dust jacket ,192 page book with black and white photos . Condition : Near Fine. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Indian Miniatures Bussagli , Mario New York Paul Hamlyn 1969 1st Edition American Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket Very Fine Very Fine Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Author 1st. ed. 1969 , Hardcover with the dust cover , 158 page book. Illustrated with full page color plates . Condition : Very Fine . Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Master Photography Busselle , Michael New York Rand McNally 1978 Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 9" x 11" Author 1st.ed. US. 1978 ,Hardcover with a dust jacket , with 224 pages. Illustrated with black and white with some color photos. Condition , Fine / VG. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Complete Guide to Photographing People Busselle , Michael Tucson, AZ HP Books 1983 0895862921 1st Edition in Paperback Pictorial Cover Very Good Book 8 1/2" x 11" Author 1st.ed. softcover , 224 pp . Illustrated with color and some B&W photos. Still one of the main stays in photography . One of the better referance guides to the art of photography. Condition: Very Good ,with some age at the edges. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
The Complete Book of Photographing People Busselle , Michael New York Kenan Press 1980 0671412574 1st Edition Hard Cover w/ Jacket Very Good Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Author 1st.ed. 1980 , Hardcover with the dust jacket, 224 page book. Illustrated with color and black and white photos. Still a great teaching book for photographers . Condition: VG/ corner bumps . Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Wedgwood Rarities Buten , Harry M. Merion , Pa. Buten Museum of Wedgwood 1969 1st Edition Hard Cover Cloth Very Fine No Jacket as Issued Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall J. Morsello 1st.ed. 1969 , Hardcover with tan cloth and gilded letters on the cover and spine, 320 page book. Illustrated with black and white photos of some of the rarest wedgwood in the world. Condition: Very Fine plus. See the book at our book site at: GibbsBooks. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
DOLL LAND STORIES ( Signed ) Byington , Eloise Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Albert Whitman Co. 1922 First Thus Illustrated Hardcover Good Book 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Uldene Shriver Author Presentation 1922 ( first Thus ) , Yellow cloth hardcover with past down cover illustration , illustrated end pages ., 75 page book with color and black & white illustrations by Uldene Shriver. Very nice book ads in the back of this book . This is also signed by the author to someone , a extremely scarce signed book by this childrens author . Condition : Cover is good with sunning to the boards edge ware light stain on the back board past down is soiled and chipped ( See Image ) , Interior of the book is complete and tight aging to some pages . Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
SUPERMAN : THE MAN OF STEEL Byrne , John / Giordano , Dick New York Ballantine Books 1988 0345350936 1st Edition Soft Cover as Only Issued Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Authors 1st. ed. 1988 , Soft cover with illustrated wraps, unpaginated. illustrated with color drawings . A scarce book by Ballantine Books and a first edition. Condition: Very Good , clean and tight with some edge chipping and a small crease at the back cover. See the book cover at our secure book site at : GibbsBooks. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
SCAVULLO : Francesco Scavullo Photographs 1948 - 1984 Byrnes , Sean - Editor New York Harper & Row 1984 0060152303 1st Edition Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket Very Fine Very Fine Book Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Scavullo 1st. ed. 1984 . Hardcover with the dust jacket , unpaginated . Illustrated with over 200 beauitful black and white photographic art plates. Facsimile signature and dated at the end of the introduction of the book. Condition: Very Fine / Very Fine . See the book cover at our book site at : GibbsBooks. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
SCAVULLO : Francesco Scavullo Photographs 1948-1984 Byrnes , Sean - Editor New York Harper & Row 1984 0060152303 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket Fine Fine Book Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Francesco Scavullo 1st.Edition,1st.Printing 1984 , Black cloth hardcover in the dust jacket 246 ful page plates all in black & white . Facsimile signature and dated at the end of the introduction of book . Condition : Fine plus . Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
THE STATION ATHOS : Treasures and Men Byron, Robert New York Afred A. Knopf 1949 1st Edition Hard Cover w/ Jacket Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall unknowen 1st. Edition 1949, Hardcover in the dust jacket, 263 page book with black & white illustrations . Condition : Very Good , corner bumps and DJ is VG with edge rubs and light chipping to the edge. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Paper War: Nazi Propaganda In One Battle, On A Single Day Cassino, Italy, May 11, 1944 Bytwerk, Randall : Introduction By West New York, New Jersey, U.S.A. Mark Batty Pub 2005 097622450X 1st Edition Illustrated Hardcover New Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Unknowen 1st.Edition, 2005 , Illustrated hardcover boards , 64 page book with color illustrations , maps and black & white photo illustrations . Condition : NEW Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
ANDREW DASBURG Bywaters , Jerry New York The American Federation of Arts 1959 1st Edition Illustrated Softcover Very Fine Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Andrew Dasburg 1st.and only edition soft cover with illustrated wraps , some text with One color plate and many black & white examples .Condition : Very Fine . Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
PORTIA Cabanel , Alexandre Philadelphia, Pa Gebbie & Co, 1882 1st Edition No Binding Fine Book Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall Alaxandre Cabanel 1st.ed. 1882 , Goupil & Co. Gravure Printers from the book, The Masterpieces of French Art, Imperial Edition Portfolio , 14.5" X 20" , image size 10" x7" ,ready to mat and frame . Each beautiful gravure print comes with a bio. on the art and artist.Condition: Fine , see picture at gibbsbooks. Price:
180.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
AMERICAN MANNERS AND MORALS Cable , Mary American Heritage Pub. 1st Edition Hard Cover in Slip Case Very Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall New York , 1st.ed. 1969, (deluxe edition) .Hardcover with slipcase. 399 pages. Illustrated with Black & W hite and some color photos ,paintings, and line drawings. Condition , (book) Very Fine / (slip case) Very Good with some tape on the Ill. cover and some light rubs . Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
TINA MODOTTI : A Life Cacucci , Peter New York St. Martin's Press 1999 0312200366 1st Edition American Hard Cover w/ Jacket Very Fine Very Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Tina Modotti 1st. ed. USA , March 1999, Hardcover with the dust jacket, 225 page book. Illustrated with some black and white photos. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
The Victory of Christmas Cadman , S. Parke New York A.L. Chatterton Co. Not Stated Full-Leather Near Fine Very Good Book 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall No Date ( c.1940s) Leather bound with gilded letters onion paper dust cover, 64 page book. This is one of the scarcer books by Cadman. Bound in full brown leather with the onion paper dust cover and in the orginal box. Condition : Near Fine / DJ Very Good with normal rips and small missing pieces, the book boxs is complete with repaired corners withone piece missing from the top corner cover. This is an extremely rare copy to find in any condition . Price:
185.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
HOUSES & LETTERS Cady , Lanore Corbin Ontario Beaver Books 1977 870271849 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing Hard Cover Cloth Very Fine No Dust Jacket as Issued Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Author 1st. and only Edition 1977 , Hardcover with quarter leather spine and gilded letters , unpaginated with 26 color plates also laid in bio sheet . Condition : Very Fine. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Fantastics and Eccentrics in Chinese Painting Cahill , James New York The Asia Society 1967 1st Edition Hard Cover w/ Jacket Very Good Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Various Artist 1st. ed. 1967 thus first , Hardcover with Illustrated boards like the dust jacket , 122 page book . Illustrated with black and white with some color plates . A scarce book on Chinese Painting . Condition : Very Good / Very Good . See the book cover at our book site at : gibbsBooks. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Enjoying Maine ( Signed ) Caldwell , Bill Maine Guy Gannett Pub. 1977 0930096010 1st Edition Hard Cover w/ Jacket Very Fine New Book 6 1/2"-9 1/2" Tall Author Signed by Author(s) 1st. ed. third printing 1978, Hardcover with the dust jacket , 323 page book . illustrated with black and white photos. Lively stories about people and places.This is a signed edition. Condition: As New . Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
MONSIEUR PAUL Calet , Henri New York Dutton 1953 1st Edition American Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1st. Edition 1953 , Light blue cloth with red spine with dust jacket , 256 page book translated from the French by Douglass McKee . Condition : Very Good , dust jacket has some rubs and light chipping to the edges. Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
The Magnificent Birds of Prey Callahan , Philip S. New York Holiday House 1974 0823402487 1st Edition Hard Cover w/ Jacket Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Author 1st.ed. 1974 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 190 page book. Illustrated with black and white photos of hunting birds .A guide to the sport of Kings .Condition: VG / VG. ex.lib. with the standard markings. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
The Negro in Maryland Politics 1870 - 1912 Callcott , Margaret Law Baltimore ,MD The John Hopkin University Press 1969 080181023x 1st Edition Hard Cover w/ Jacket Very Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1st.ed. 1969 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 199 page book. This is the first quanitative analysis of black political participation in the half-century after emancipation, Margaret Callcott study does much to dispell the myth of Negro apathy during this period. The author shows that in fact, Marylands Negroes were impressive participants in the poliyical process and that Maryland owes the establishment of it's two party system to its black citizens. One of the better referance books on Black American poliyics.Condition: Very Fine , DJ., fine . See the book and other books at search. GibbsBooks Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
TREASURES OF THE VATICAN Calvesi , Maurizio New York Skira 1962 1st Edition Hard Cover Cloth Fine No Jacket Book Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall Various Artist 1st.Edition1962 , Red cloth hardcover no dust jacket , 207 page book with tipped in color and black & white plates most full page . Condition : Fine Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Photography's Beginnings: A Visual History Cameron, John B. Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A. Univ of New Mexico Pr 1991 0826312497 1st Edition Illustrated Softcover Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Various Contributors 1st. Edition 1991, Soft cover in illustrated wrapper, 176 page book with many black & white and color illustrations on this fine collection by William B. Becker. Condition : Very Good. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
EXPLORING PHOTOGRAPHY Campbell , Bryn Hudson Hill Press Soft cover Very Good Book New York , 1978, Softcover with photo Ill.wraps .144 pages ,8.5"x12". Illustrated with B&W and color photos. Condition , Very Good with rubs and corner bumps.(dog ear). Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
WORLD PHOTOGRAPHY Campbell , Bryn editor New York Ziff-Davis Books 1981 0871651130 1st Edition Hard Cover w/ Jacket Very Fine Very Fine Book Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Various New York , 1st.ed.1981, Hardcoverwith DJ in mylar cover.Illustrated with B&W and some color. 320 pages ,size 9.5"x13.5". This book is on 25 contemporary masters and their work.Condition Very Fine /Very Fine Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
An Introduction to Ironwork Campbell, Marian Owings Mills, Maryland, U.S.A. Stemmer House Pub 1986 0880450797 1st Edition Hardcover As New No Jacket as Issued Book Unknowen 1st. USA Edition 1986 , Glossy Hardcover in illustrated boards , 48 page book with black & white and color illustrations. Condition : As New with pencil note at the back inside board. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Civil War Battlefields Then & Now Campi, James Jr. San Diego, California, U.S.A. Thunder Bay Pr 2002 1571458654 1st Edition Illustrated Hardcover Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Various Contributors 1st. ed. 2002 , 1st. printing , Hardcover with the dust jacket, 144 page book with black and white and color photos of the battlefield sites then and now. . Condition: Fine. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Metropolitan Seminars in Art : 12 Volume set Canaday , John New York M.M.O.A 1958 First Edition Hardcover Very Fine Book Various New York , 1st.ed.1958,Hardcover with Illustrated boards on all 12 volumes with removeable color prints in each volume.All complete,with conditions from VF to VG some spine spliting (repairable).This price is for all 12 copys,the full set. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Mainstreams of Modern Art : David to Picasso Canaday , John New York Simon & Schuster 1961 Not Stated Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket Very Good Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Various Artist 1959 / 1961 printing , Hardcover with the dust cover , 576 page book. Illustrated with black and white with color plates. Condition : Very Good / Very Good DJ with chips and small rips. Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
The Past Displayed Canby , Courtlandt Oxford , UK. Phaidon 1980 0714819158 1st Edition Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket Very Fine Very Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Unknown 1st.ed. 1980 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 287 page book . Illustrated with 500 illustrations with 420 in color .The book contains thirty pictures - essays which illuminate and convey the variety and range of ancient cultures .Condition: Very Fine. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
THE BRANDYWINE : Rivers of America Canby , Henry Seidel New York Farrar & Rinehart 1941 1st Edition Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Andrew Wyeth 1st. edition 1941, Tan cloth hardcover with the dust jacket , 265 page book with black & white illustrations and illustrated end pages all by Andrew Wyeth . One of the more collectable editions in the Rivers of America Series Condition : Very Good / DJ Very Good Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
WINSOR McCAY : His Life and Art Canemaker , John New York Abrams 2005 Revised Edition Hard Cover in the Dust Jacket New New Book Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Winsor McCay 1st. Revised Edition 2005, Illustrated hardcover in the dust jacket, illustrated end pages 271 page book with many color and black & white illustrations by McCay. This is the new revised edition not the 1997 1st. edition now out of print. Condition : New Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|