Gibbs Books                
                  
                                   GIBBS BOOKS

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Advance Reading Copy / Uncorrected Proof
Americana / Architecture
Americana / Art
Americana / Furniture
Americana / Music /Theater
Antique Guides
Archaeology
Archaeology / Anthropology
Architecture / Art
Art
Art & Auction Catalogues
Art / Illustrated
Art History
Art Magazine Back Issuses
Art Native
Art Prints & Photography
Art Technical & Technique
Artist Monograph
Artistic Criticism
Automobile

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Various Contributiors Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 2nd. International Biennial Print Exhibt : 1985 ROC Various Contributiors
Taipei, Taiwan Unknown 1985 1st Edition French Wrap Soft Cover Near Fine Exhibition Catalogue Various Artist 
1st. 1985 , Soft cover with illustrated French wraps, 365 page book. Illustrated with many color plates and some black and white work. Text is in Chinese and English . Condition : Near Fine with the lightest of edge rubs. 
Price: 155.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A Time for Trolls : Fairy Tales from Norway Various Constributiors
Oslo Johan Grundt Tanum Forlag 1964 4th Printing Soft Cover Fine Hans Gerhard Sorensen 
1964 , 4th. printing 1969, Soft cover with illustrated wraps, 82 page book. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Condition: Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 A Visual History of Costume: Four Volume Set Various Contributiors
New York, New York, U.S.A. Drama Book Publishers 1st Edition Hard Cover W/ Slip Case Fine Fine Various Contributors 
1st.ed. 1983 / 1984 ,Cloth hardcovers with an illustrated dust jackets in a custom slip case , 592 page set with over 600 illustrations in black and white with 32 in color .An easy-to-use reference book on the history of dress . Each illustration is captioned in a consistent way , under the labels "Head" , "Body", "Accessories": the clothes are not only clearly described , but also explained and interpreted. . Book one : The Sixteenth Century, by Jane Ashelford , Book two : The Seventeenth Century , by Valerie Cumming . Book three : The Eighteenth Century , by Aileen Ribeiro . Book four : The Nineteenth Century , by Vanda Foster . A very scarce set to have , now long out of print and one of the most reliable and easy to use reference books on the history of dress . Each volume cover one century. Condition As stated. Please do not ask to break this four volume set. 
Price: 700.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Albright-Knoxs Art Gallery Annual Report Various Contributiors
Buffalo,NY. Albright-Knox Soft Cover as Only Issued Near Fine 
Six issus of the Annual Report from 1958 to 1965 . A short run of this Galleries annual report.Condition : Near Fine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Angry Women Various Contributiors
San Francisco RE Search 1991 0-940642-24-7 / 9780940642249 1st Edition Soft Cover as Only Issued Very Fine Various Artist 
1991 , Soft cover with illustrated wraps, 239 page book illustrated with black and white photos and drawings. Condition : Very Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 ANNUAL REPORT 1971-1972 : The Buffalo Fine Arts Academy Various Contributiors
Buffalo, New York, U.S.A. Albright-Knox Art Gallery 1972 1st Edition Soft Cover as Only Issued Very Good Gallery Various Contributors 
1972 , Soft cover with illustrated wrap ,94 page book with black and white and some color plates. Condition : Very Good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 ANNUAL REPORT 1973-1974 : The Buffalo Fine Arts Academy Various Contributiors
Buffalo, New York, U.S.A. Albright-Knox Art Gallery 1974 1st Edition Soft Cover as Only Issued Near Fine Gallery Various Contributors 
1974 , Soft cover with illustrated wrap, 112 page book with black and white with some color plates. Condition : Near Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Annual Report of the American Historical Association 1913 * In Two Volumes Various Contributiors
Washington , D.C. U.S. Gov. Printing 1915 none 1st Edition Hard Cover Cloth Very Good No Dust Jacket as Issued Government Printing 
1st. ed. 1915 both volumes 1 & 2 , Hardcover with purple cloth boards and gilded letters at the spine. Some page signatures are uncut ( as typcal ) . Light edhe rubs and very light ware are the bottom spine and corners. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ANSEL ADAMS Various Constributiors
San Francisco The Friends of Photography 1984 0-933286-41-4 / 9780933286412 1st Edition Soft Cover as Only Issued Very Fine Private Press Asnel Adams 
1st.ed. 1984 , Soft cover illustrated wraps, unpaginated. Illustrated with some of Adams work and a biography on his life and work. Condition: Very Fine . 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Art? Alternatives : Vol. 1 Number 2 1992 Various Contributiors
New York Art Alternatives 1992 1st Edition Soft Cover as Only Issued Fine Various Artist 
1992 , volume 1 number 2 Oct. 1992, Soft cover with an illustrated wraps , 80 page .Illustrated with color drawings . Condition : Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Art? Alternatives : Vol. 1 Number 3,1993 Various Contributiors
New York Art Alternatives 1993 1st Edition Soft Cover as Only Issued Fine Various Artist 
1993 , volume 1 number 3, June. 1993, Soft cover with an illustrated wraps , 80 page .Illustrated with color drawings . Condition : Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Art? Alternatives : Vol. 2 Number 4,1994 Various Contributiors
New York Art Alternatives 1994 1st Edition Soft Cover as Only Issued Fine Various Artist 
1994 , volume 2 number 4, Feb. 1994, Soft cover with an illustrated wraps , 80 page .Illustrated with color drawings . Condition : Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Art? Alternatives : Vol. 2 Number 5,1994 Various Contributiors
New York Art Alternatives 1994 1st Edition Soft Cover as Only Issued Fine Various Artist 
1994 , volume 2 number 5, May. 1994, Soft cover with an illustrated wraps , 80 page .Illustrated with color drawings . Condition : Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Art? Alternatives : Vol. 2 Number 6 1994 Various Contributiors
New York Art Alternatives 1994 1st Edition Soft Cover as Only Issued Fine Various Artist 
1994 , volume 2 number 6, Aug. 1994, Soft cover with an illustrated wraps , 80 page .Illustrated with color drawings . Condition : Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 AVANT GARDE # 12 , May 1970 Various Contributiors
New York Avant Garde Magazine 1970 1st Edition Soft Cover as Only Issued Very Good Magazine Various Contributors 
1970 May # 12 , Illustrated magazine with stiff covers, 64 page with black & white illustrations . This month artist Hugh Bell the photographer , nudes by him. Condition : very good , complete issue ageing paper front cover has fold edge rubs and rubs to the cover . ( see the cover at our web site> 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Building Images: 70 Years of Photography at Hedrich Blessing Various Contributiors
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Chronicle Books Llc 2001 0-8118-2657-0 / 9780811826570 1st Edition Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket NEW NEW Various Contributors 
1st. ed. 2001 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 192 page book with color and black and white photo illustration of buildings . Condition : NEW. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Building Images: 70 Years of Photography at Hedrich Blessing Various Contributiors
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Chronicle Books Llc 2001 0-8118-2657-0 / 9780811826570 1st Edition Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket NEW NEW Various Contributors 
1st. ed. 2001 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 192 page book with color and black and white photo illustration of buildings . Condition : NEW. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Catalogue of Old Master, Eighteenth and Nineteenth Century , Impressionist and Modern Paintings , Drawings and Sculpture Various Contributiors
Toronto, Canada Sotheby & Co. 1967 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine No Dust Jacket as Issued Exhibition Catalogue Unknowen 
1967 , Green paper hardcover , 188 page book with 129 lots balck and white with some color plates . This is Part #1 of the aution as stated on the cover. Condition : Fine with exowners name penned on the first blank page 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 CHAGALL Various Contributiors
London , UK. Abby Library 1973 Not Stated Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Marc Chagall 
1973 , Hardcover with no DJ white boards with black letters , 35 pages in text with 74 color and some black and white plates. Condition : very Good ,with some soiling on the back boards, missing DJ. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Chinese Literature : #5 Various Contributiors
China Foreign Languages Pub. 1978 1st Edition Soft Cover Very Good Magazine 
1978 , Soft cover , 119 page book. A magazine format . Condition: Very Good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various Contributiors on Adamsavebooks.com
Various Contributiors on Aldersgatebooks.com
Various Contributiors on Avonhillbooks.com
Various Contributiors on Bills-bookshop.com
Various Contributiors on Bollandbooks.com
Various Contributiors on Booksets.com
Various Contributiors on Booksmaps.com
Various Contributiors on Booksr4u.net
Various Contributiors on Brainiacbooks.com
Various Contributiors on Capricornbooks.ca
Various Contributiors on Catharpin.com
Various Contributiors on Centralbooksource.net
Various Contributiors on Coasbooks.com
Various Contributiors on Confettibooks.com
Various Contributiors on Dustjacket.ca
Various Contributiors on Ellwoodbooks.com
Various Contributiors on Flyingelfbooks.com
Various Contributiors on Funstons.com
Various Contributiors on Hobgoblinbooks.com
Various Contributiors on Kellerbooks.com
Various Contributiors on Kensvideo.net
Various Contributiors on Lanesbooks.com
Various Contributiors on Molliesloft.com
Various Contributiors on Monkeyread.com
Various Contributiors on Moodybooks.com
Various Contributiors on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Various Contributiors on Mysticlink.com
Various Contributiors on Neonhearts.com
Various Contributiors on Nowandthenbooks.com
Various Contributiors on Pagemaster-books.com
Various Contributiors on Pegasusbooks.biz
Various Contributiors on Pinaclebooks.com
Various Contributiors on Poormansbooks.com
Various Contributiors on Rarenonfiction.com
Various Contributiors on Reading-well.com
Various Contributiors on Rockdalechristianbooks.com
Various Contributiors on Rowns.com
Various Contributiors on Runforcoverbooks.com
Various Contributiors on Thepaperbackexchange.com
Various Contributiors on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Various Contributiors on Txstarbooks.com
Various Contributiors on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Various Contributiors on Warrenartbooks.com
Various Contributiors on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Various Contributiors on Zarzuellabooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

An Independent Book Dealer for Independent Thinkers.(c.)and proud members of the following organization.


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GibbsBooks.com
Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.